Pre Conference

Wednesday May 24th, 2017

Time

Parallel Session

Wednesday May 24th 8:30 - 12:45hs Leadership program for Clinical Teachers :
Leading for excellence in residency education

Francoise Chagnon (RC President)   & team
(Room: Parinacota-Tupungato)
Workshop A
Writing for publication in medical education: Disseminating your education innovation

Yvonne Steinert and Linda Snell
(Limited places available)
(Puyehue Room)
Workshop B
Simulation in residency education*

Marcia Corvetto and Julián Varas
Location: Location: Simulation Center UC
(Limited places available)
Wednesday May 24th 14:00 - 18:15hs Resident´s half day: Leadership program for Residents 2

Introducing CanMEDS competencies in your residency program

 (Room: Parinacota-Tupungato)
ICE (International clinician Educators)
Summit: Controversies in residency education

Chairs: Arnoldo Riquelme, Linda Snell
Provocateurs: Lara Cooke, Alberto Alves de Lima, Alejandro Delfino

(Limited places available)
(Room: Calbuco)
Workshop C

Simulation in residency education*

Marcia Corvetto and Julián Varas
Location: Centro de Simulación UC
(Limited places available)


1 Leadership Program for Clinical Teachers: Leading for excellence in residency education

8:30

Welcome and Introduction to pre-conference

Co-Chairs: Klaus Puschel (UC) & Glen Bandiera(RCPSC)                              
(Room: Parinacota-Tupungato)
8:45

Plenary: The medical act revisited: designing new competencies

Francoise Chagnon (RCPSC President)

9:30

Supporting the teaching of evidence based medicine

Melchor Sánchez
Cofacilitator: Luz María Letelier

(Room: Parinacota-Tupungato)

Time management

Marcio Gomes
Cofacilitator: Alvaro Huete

(Room: Llaima)

 

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 12:30

Negotiation and conflict resolution for leaders

Lara Cooke  
Cofacilitator: Matías González

(Room: Parinacota-Tupungato)

Training residents for leadership

Glen Bandiera 
Cofacilitator:  Lorena Cifuentes

(Room: Llaima)
12:30 - 12:45

Conclusions and closure  

Co-chairs: Klaus Puschel (UC) & Glen Bandiera(RCPSC)  
     
(Room: Parinacota-Tupungato)


Leadership program for Residents:  introducing CanMEDS competencies in your residency program

14:00

Welcome and Introduction

Co-Chairs: Marcio Gomes & Matías González
(Room: Parinacota-Tupungato)
14:15

Stories of residents: learning moments

Chair: Pía Nitsche
Participants: Pablo Achurra (Chile, UC), Gastón Ramos (Perú), Manuel Quiroz (Chile, Univ Chile)
15:00

Resident as Teacher

Carlos Reyes

 (Room: Parinacota-Tupungato)

Writing an abstract

Marco Arrese & Luis Antonio Díaz

( Room: Llaima)

Breaking bad news

Matías González & José Pinedo

(Room: Puyehue)
16:15

break

16:45

Time management

Marcio Gomes
Co Facilitator: Alvaro Huete

Room: Parinacota-Tupungato)

Group work, leadership, communication: The fundamental triad

José Pinedo & Matías González

(Room: Llaima)

Resident Wellness

Marcela Bitran, Guadalupe Echeverría & María Paz Silva

(Room: Puyehue)
18:00 to 18:15

Summary and closure

Gomes & Matías González
(Room: Parinacota-Tupungato)


Wednesday 24 de mayo 14:00-18:00hs

ICE (International clinician Educators) )

Summit: Controversies in residency education
"Let's educate with the mind and the heart: How do we teach without breaking the student?"   

Chairs: Arnoldo Riquelme, Linda Snell
Provocateurs: Lara Cooke, Alberto Alves de Lima, Alejandro Delfino

(Limited places available)
(Room: Calbuco)

*Simulation in residency education workshop will be offered twice during the day

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
   
PATROCINADORES